391 Kent Cornwall Road

391 Kent Cornwall Road

$1,200,000
Request a showing
Beds
4
Baths
4
Sq Ft
3,600
Taxes
$738/mo
Type
Single Family
Building
A two-story frame building on a stone foundation under vertical siding, 3,600 square feet of living area on about 14.7 acres, per the Kent assessor's card and the listing details.
Featured on @thefullask
The Barn

A dairy barn and its silo, converted into a 3,600 square foot house on 14.72 acres with direct frontage on the Housatonic. The frame is what you buy: hand-hewn beams carried up into cathedral ceilings, skylights, and a silo that now holds a home office, an art studio and a gym. The town's card describes the building plainly, two stories under vertical siding; the listing adds a frame on a stone foundation. Both put the year built at 1900, a round number with nothing more precise behind it; the beams make the case on their own.

391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 1
Built for a Crowd

The kitchen was renovated for large gatherings: an oversized island with seating, a commercial range, double sinks and dishwashers, and a wine cellar. The dining area and lounge open onto a landscaped patio overlooking a heated in-ground pool and its cabana. The primary suite carries a sitting room, an office, two walk-in closets and a bath with a radiant heated floor. There are private guest quarters, three further updated bathrooms, a formal living room, pellet stoves and EV charging, and an in-home garage with a workbench and room for a games table.

391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 2
The River

The land runs to the Housatonic, with protected land trust borders, perennial gardens, and manicured trails leading to a stream with waterfalls and the river frontage itself. This is the stretch of the Housatonic the Appalachian Trail follows between Bulls Bridge and Falls Village, on a river known for its fly fishing, and Kent Falls State Park sits on the same road at number 462. Taxes run $8,856 a year.

391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 3
17 more photographs below
Request a showing
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 4
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 5
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 6
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 7
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 8
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 9
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 10
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 11
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 12
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 13
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 14
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 15
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 16
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 17
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 18
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 19
391 Kent Cornwall Road — photo 20

Frequently asked:

What should I know about 391 Kent Cornwall Road?

A two-story frame building on a stone foundation under vertical siding, 3,600 square feet of living area on about 14.7 acres, per the Kent assessor's card and the listing details.

Where is 391 Kent Cornwall Road?

391 Kent Cornwall Road is located in Kent, Connecticut.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 391 Kent Cornwall Road have?

391 Kent Cornwall Road has 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms.

How big is 391 Kent Cornwall Road?

391 Kent Cornwall Road measures approximately 3,600 square feet.

How much is 391 Kent Cornwall Road?

391 Kent Cornwall Road will ask $1,200,000.

What are the monthly carrying costs at 391 Kent Cornwall Road?

391 Kent Cornwall Road carries property taxes of $738 per month.

Who is the listing agent for 391 Kent Cornwall Road?

391 Kent Cornwall Road is listed by Vanessa Henderson and Stephen Pener, William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty.

If you would like to submit your property to The Full Ask, please visit our submissions page. Featured properties are introduced to our community of agents, designers, and buyers who care about well-considered real estate.

Request a showing
When would you like to see it?
Are you working with an agent?

This goes straight to the listing representative, Vanessa Henderson.

More apartments in New England:
391 Kent Cornwall Road
Request a showing$1,200,000