THE FULL ASK:
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
51 Taconic Creek Road
For Sale · Hillsdale

51 Taconic Creek Road

$1,485,000
Inquire
Beds:
3
Baths:
2
Sq Ft:
2,100
Taxes:
$4,855/mo
Type:
Single-family house
Built:
1993
Listed by:
Annabel Taylor, Four Seasons Sotheby’s International Realty
Photography:
Photo courtesy of Four Seasons Sotheby’s International Realty
Featured on @thefullask
The Story

Taconic Creek Road is a dead end lane in the eastern hills of Hillsdale, the Columbia County town where New York leans into the Berkshires and Catamount runs its ski trails. The road carries a handful of houses among rolling fields and large surrounding parcels, and this one, built in 1993, has been rethought as a modern reading of the Hudson Valley farmhouse.

51 Taconic Creek Road — photo 1

The renovation holds to a narrow palette and lets the materials carry it: lime washed walls with real depth of color, custom millwork, and wideboard wood floors running through 2,100 square feet. The mechanical work came with it, a new roof, new HVAC, a new septic system, and electrical lines buried on the way to the house.

51 Taconic Creek Road — photo 2
The House

The main level is anchored by the open kitchen, where Tundra Gray marble counters meet an English farmhouse sink, custom inset cabinetry, and paneled appliances, with a deVOL pendant hung over the kitchen table. The sitting area is lined with custom built bookshelves, deep windows face the garden, and french doors open onto the patio. A built-in bench holds the entry, and the main level bath hangs Noguchi pendant lights.

51 Taconic Creek Road — photo 3

Upstairs, a sitting room walks out to a screened porch, and three bedrooms share the floor. The primary suite takes the best of the treeline: a picture window, an office that doubles as a walk-in closet, a walk-in shower, and a soaking tub positioned to the view.

51 Taconic Creek Road — photo 4
The Grounds

The 1.2 acres hold a pool surrounded by lilacs and hedges, and a garage. Hudson and its Amtrak station are fifteen minutes away, Catamount's slopes are in town, and the city is under two and a half hours south.

51 Taconic Creek Road — photo 5
51 Taconic Creek Road — photo 6
51 Taconic Creek Road — photo 7
51 Taconic Creek Road — photo 8

Frequently asked

Where is 51 Taconic Creek Road?
51 Taconic Creek Road is located in Hillsdale, New York.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 51 Taconic Creek Road have?
51 Taconic Creek Road has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
How big is 51 Taconic Creek Road?
51 Taconic Creek Road measures approximately 2,100 square feet.
When was 51 Taconic Creek Road built?
51 Taconic Creek Road is a single-family house built in 1993.
How much is 51 Taconic Creek Road?
51 Taconic Creek Road is asking $1,485,000.
What are the monthly carrying costs at 51 Taconic Creek Road?
51 Taconic Creek Road carries property taxes of $4,855 per month.
Who is the listing agent for 51 Taconic Creek Road?
51 Taconic Creek Road is listed by Annabel Taylor, Four Seasons Sotheby’s International Realty.

If you would like to feature your property on The Full Ask, please visit our submissions page. Featured properties are introduced to our community of agents, designers, and buyers who care about well-considered real estate.

Inquire
Are you working with an agent?

Your inquiry goes straight to the listing representative, Annabel Taylor.

You might also like:
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
939 Joseph Chadderdon Road
$975,000
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
228 Main Street
$965,000
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
210 Bate Road
$995,000
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
536 24th Street
$2,799,000

Be the first to access featured listings

© 2026 The Full Ask LLC. All rights reserved.Operated by Robert Goldstein.